We understand that privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This privacy policy is served by Next Step Education Ltd and applies to you if you attend our events, or use our products or services online, over the phone, through our mobile applications or interacting with us on social media. This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by all of the companies and businesses in our group.

Our Privacy Policy is split up into the following sections:

  1. Who are we?
  2. Information we collect from you
  3. How we use your information
  4. Keeping you informed about our products and services
  5. Information sharing 
  6. Our Website
    1. Use of cookies
    2. Google analytics
    3. External Links
  7. Email Newsletter
    1. How do I get my name removed from your mailing list?
  8. Social Media
    1. Shortened Links in Social Media
  9. Access and correction of your personal information
  10. Right to stop or limit our processing of your data
  11. Complaints
  12. How long do we keep your information for?
  13. How to contact us

1) Who are we?

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this policy, we’re generally referring to the separate and distinct legal entities that make up Next Step Education Ltd.

These include:

  • Next Step Exhibitions Ltd (Independent Schools Show and British Boarding Schools Show)
  • Bonas MacFarlane (Bonas MacFarlane Consulting Ltd and Bonas MacFarlane Tuition Ltd)

It also includes any other businesses we add to this group in the future.


2) Information we collect from you

We collect information directly from you when you choose to participate in our offers and programs, subscribe, call or email us, or otherwise provide information directly with us. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Username and password
  • Telephone
  • Date of birth
  • Demographic information
  • Payment information and bank account details
  • Future communication preferences
  • Information about your education preferences

3) How we use your information

We use the information we collect to provide you products, offers and services, to deliver to you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests, and to conduct other Next Step Education Ltd operations. The following are examples of how we may use the information we collect:

  • Answer your questions or respond to your requests
  • Develop new products and services
  • Create and manage your account
  • Process payment for purchases or services
  • Subscribe you to our email newsletter programme*
  • Send you emails with personalised information about us which we think may be of interest to you
  • Allow you to participate in social sharing on our websites

*Only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process


4) Keeping you informed about our products and services

We would like to tell you about the great offers, ideas, products and services of Next Step Education Ltd from time to time that we think you might be interested in. Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, push notifications via apps, or by any other electronic means.

We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages (such as ticket confirmation or payment processing). If you wish to amend your marketing preferences please contact us (see details below).


5) Information sharing

The success of our business depends on your trust. Your details are not passed onto any third parties, or marketers outside of the company. We may share the personal data we collect with other divisions within Next Step Education Ltd.


6) Our Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

i) Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

ii) Google Analytics

We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. In addition, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop the site and content around our users’ interests.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

iii) External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.


7) Email Newsletter

We operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

i) How do I get my name removed from Next Step Education Ltd mailing list?

Each mailing we send you will contain details of how you can unsubscribe. Please follow unsubscribe instructions or alternatively send an email to info@schoolsshow.co.uk with the word ‘remove’ in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email. Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your request.


8) Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

i) Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.


9) Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you (as defined in the EU General Protection Data Regulation 2018) upon receipt of a written request.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.


10) Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us (see details below).


11) Complaints

If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law, please contact us as described below. If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us (see details below).


12) How long do we keep your information for?

We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service across our group. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.


13) How to contact us

By email: privacy@nextstepeducation.org.uk
By post: 1a Gertrude Street, Chelsea, SW10 0JN